Catalogue 54
updated 10/29/2004
Addenda
[8016] Alcock, John: ANIMAL BEHAVIOR AN EVOLUTIONARY APPROACH FIFTH EDITION Sunderland, Massachusetts 1993, Sinauer Associates, Inc. New Revised Edition Pictorial Cover. VG $40.00
[5519] Glyn, Colonel Sir Richard: THE WORLD'S FINEST HORSES AND PONIES London 1976, Harrap. Cloth 126pp. Ink stamp on front paste-down ep. VG/VG $18.00
[4899] Goodall, Daphne Machin: HORSES OF THE WORLD New York 1969, The MacMillan Company. Cloth VG G $25.00
[5044] Miles, Alfred H.: FIVE HUNDRED FASCINATING ANIMAL STORIES New York 1907, The Christian Herald. Hard Cover 385pp. Color Illustrations, illustrating the nature, habits, manners and customs of animals, birds, fishes, reptiles, insects, etc., etc. With 20 Colored Plates. Corners bumped, edges rubbed. VG $45.00
[6220] Patten, John W. : THE LIGHT HORSE BREEDS New York 1960, Bonanza Books. Cloth VG/G $20.00
[6853] Ryden, Hope: AMERICA'S LAST WILD HORSES New York 1970, E. P. Dutton & Company. Hardcover 311pp. B&W Illustrations Edges chipped and spine darkened on dust jacket. VG/G $25.00
[6314] Anon: THE "BLUE BOOK" OF THE HAMPSHIRE BREED. A HAMPSHIRE DIRECTORY AND YEAR BOOK. Peoria, Ill. 1920, The Hampshire Directory And Year Book Company. Cloth G $35.00
[6956] Anon: THE ADVANCED REGISTER OF THE AMERICAN GUERNSEY CATTLE CLUB State Champions; Advanced Register Sires; Great Producing Dams; Advanced Register Index NP 1937, American Guernsey Cattle Club. Hardcover 466pp. VG/NONE $30.00
[6317] Haselton, Jno. M: HISTORY AND HAND BOOK OF HEREFORD CATTLE AND HEREFORD BULL INDEX THIRD EDITION Kansas City 1935, Walker Publications, Inc. Cloth G $35.00
[6461] Hedrick, U. P. : STURTEVANT'S NOTES ON EDIBLE PLANTS Albany, N. Y. 1919 J. B. Lyon Company. Hard Cover VG $95.00
[6861] Hedrick, Ulysses Prentiss: A HISTORY OF AGRICULTURE IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK Albany, N. Y. 1933, New York State Agricultural Society. Softcover Book plate on free front end paper. VG/VG $45.00
[4887] Martin, Harley , J. W. Larabee, A. P. Arp (editors): THE RED POLLED HERD BOOK OF CATTLE DESCENDED FROM THE NORFOLK AND SUFFOK RED POLLED. AMERICAN SERIES VOL. XLII Wisconsin 1930, The Red Polled Cattle Club Of America. Hard Cover VG $35.00 >
[4890] Ornduff, Donald R. : THE HEREFORD IN AMERICA A COMPILATION OF HISTORIC FACTS ABOUT THE BREED'S BACKGROUND AND BLOODLINES. Kansas City, Missouri 1960, Privately by the Author. Cloth VG/G $30.00
[2045] Plager, Wilbur L. : HISTORY OF YORKSHIRES AND AMERICAN YORKSHIRE CLUB Lafayette, Indiana 1975, American Yorkshire Club. 1st Edition Hard Cover 333pp. B&W Illustrations VG $35.00
[4891] Rouse, John E. : WORLD CATTLE VOL. I AND II Norman 1970, University Of Oklahoma Press. 1st Edition Hard Cover F $165.00
[6302] Youatt, W. and W. C. L. Martin: CATTLE BEING A TREATISE ON THEIR BREEDS, MANAGEMENT, AND DISEASES. New York 1858, A. O. Moore, Agricutural Book Publisher. Cloth G $65.00
Arabians
[2338] (Anon) : AL KHAMSA ARABIANS A DOCUMENTATION OF AL KHAMSA ARABIANS AND THEIR HISTORY. Rockford, Illinois 1983, Thrift-Remsen.. Errata list laid in. VG $145.00
[2377] (Anon) : THE ARABIAN STUD BOOK VOL. 6 Chicago, Illinois 1949, Arabian Horse Club Of America, Inc. 1st Edition Hard Cover VG $100.00
[1027] Brown, William Robinson: THE HORSE OF THE DESERT New York 1929, Derrydale Press. 1st Edition Hardcover 218pp. Corners worn, spine faded VG NONE $350.00
[4130] Daumas, General E. : THE HORSES OF THE SAHARA Austin, Texas 1968, University Of Texas Press. Cloth F/F $125.00
[7537] Davenport, Homer: THE ANNOTATED QUEST Hillview, Illinois 1992, Seauphan Publishing Assoc. Inc. Cloth VG $105.00
[2342] Harris, Albert W. : THE BLOOD OF THE ARAB. THE WORLDS GREATEST WAR HORSE. Chicago 1941, Privately Printed. Hard Cover VG $125.00
[4140] Reese, Herbert H. : HORSES OF TODAY THEIR HISTORY, BREEDS AND QUALIFICATIONS Pomona, California 1960, The Reese Publication. 2nd Edition Hard Cover VG/P $30.00
[4139] Reese, Herbert H. & Gladys Brown Edwards: THE KELLOGG ARABIANS THEIR BACKGROUND AND INFLUENCE Alhambra, California 1958, Borden Publishing Company. 1st Edition Hard Cover VG/G $65.00
[2350] Zaher, Dr. Ameen: ARABIAN HORSE BEEDING AND THE ARABIANS OF AMERICA. Cairo 1961, Cairo University Press. 2nd Revised Edition Hardcover 169pp. B&W Photographs VG/NONE $275.00
Art
[172] Aldin, Cecil: TIME I WAS DEAD London 1934, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1st Edition Darkened, otherwise Very Good $165.00
[4161] Cummins, D. Duane: WILLIAM ROBINSON LEIGH WESTERN ARTIST Norman, Oklahoma 1980, University Of Oklahoma Press. 1st Edition Cloth F/VG $65.00
[4170] Hathaway, Nancy: THE UNICORN New York 1990, Viking Press/ A Studio Book. Cloth VG $25.00
[7573] Henry, Marguerite: ALBUM OF HORSES Chicago 1959, Rand McNally & Companmy. Pictorial Cover VG $25.00
[7509] Mackay- Smith, Alexander, Jean R. Druesedow and Thomas Ryder: MAN AND THE HORSE An Illustrated History of Equestrian Apparel New York 1984, The Metropolitan Museum Of Art/Simon And Schuster. 1st Edition 127pp. Introduction by Diana Vreeland. Published in connection with an exhibition at the Costume Institute of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. F/F $25.00
[7996] Munnings, A. J. : PICTURES OF HORSES AND ENGLISH LIFE London 1939, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 2nd Revised Edition x,215pp. 19 color plates, 124 monochrom plates. With an Appreciation by Lionel Lindsay. Hinges internally cracked. Endpapers spotted. $225.00
[4194] Neiman, Leroy: LEROY NEIMAN ON SAFARI New York 1997, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1st Edition Cloth F/F $60.00
[6655] Seth-Smith, Michael: THE HORSE IN ART AND HISTORY New York 1978, Mayflower Books. Hard Cover 126pp. Color Illustrations; One section in the book loose. VG/G $25.00
[6724] Wilde, F. L.: SPORTING PRINTS New York 1974, The Viking Press. A Studio Book.. 1st Edition Hardcover 224pp. Color Illustrations VG/VG $60.00
[6693] Young, James: A FIELD OF HORSES The World of Marshall P. Hawkins Dallas, Texas 1988, Taylor Publishing Company. 1st Edition Cloth 192pp. Color & B&W Photographs Foreword by Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis. F/F $45.00
Care & Vet
[3596] Hymering, Henry: ON THE HORSE'S FOOT, SHOES AND SHOEING: the Bibliographic Record; and a Brief Timeline History of Horseshoeing. Cascade, Maryland 1990, St. Eloy Publishing. 1st Edition Hardcover xii,366,4pp. Published by Author F/NONE $85.00
[5045] Hayes, Captain M Horace: STABLE MANAGEMENT & EXERCISE New York 1974, Arco Publishing Company. Reprint Cloth Spine cover faded VG $18.00
[4980] Kearley, B. L. : LET'S GO RIDING Toronto 1946, Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltp. Hard Cover 202pp. B&W Illustrations Foxing of the four first pages. Fading of spine. G $25.00
[2394] Law, Prof. : THE FARMER'S VETERINARY ADVISOR Ithaca 1876, The Author. Spine ends chipped G $65.00
[3624] Lyon, Lt. -Col. W. E.: FIRST AID HINTS FOR THE HORSE OWNER A VETERINARY NOTE BOOK St. James's Place, London 1971, Collins. 151pp. B&W Illustrations. Dust Jacket chipped. VG/G- $20.00
[4323] McClure, Robert M. D. , V. S.: DISEASES OF THE AMERICAN HORSE AND CATTLE AND SHEEP. THEIR TREATMENT, WITH A LIST AND FULL DESCRIPTION OF THE MEDICINES EMPLOYED. Philadelphia 1870, John E. Potter And Company. 1st Edition 413pp. B&W Illustrations. Treatments, with a list and full description of the medicines employed. Stains on the first couple pages. Foxing through the book. Corners bumped, edges rubbed, shelf wear. Name on ffep. G $48.00
[4343] Pattison, Iain: JOHN MCFADYEAN FOUNDER OF MODERN VETERINARY RESEARCH London 1981, J. A. Allen. 1st Edition Cloth 240pp. F/F $32.00
[5668] Williams, Moyra: HORSE PSYCHOLOGY South Brunswick, New York 1969, A. S. Barnes And Co. Cloth 194pp. B&W Illustrations Small staining on back of cover. VG $15.00
Children's Books
[3743] Henry, Marguerite: ALBUM OF HORSES Chicago 1954, Rand McNally & Company. Hard Cover VG/P $25.00
Circus
[5366] Amaral, Anthony: MOVIE HORSES Indianapolis 1967, The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1st Edition Hard Cover 152pp. B&W Illustrations Corner cut on ffep and dust jacket. VG/VG $65.00
[6276] Antekeier, Kristopher and Greg Aunapu: RINGMASTER! New York 1989, E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc. 1st Edition Hard Cover VG/VG $15.00
[6274] Ballantine, Bill: HORSES AND THEIR BOSSES Philadelphia 1964, J. B. Lippincott Company. 1st Edition Hard Cover VG/G $25.00
[4257] Fawdry, Marguerite: AN INTERNATIONAL SURVEY OF ROCKING HORSE MANUFACTURE London 1992, New Cavendish Books. Paperbound VG $25.00
[5488] Fox, Charles Philip: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF PERFORMING HORSES New York 1960, Bramhall House. Cloth 168pp. B&W Illustrations VG/VG $30.00
[67] Frayley, Tobin: THE GREAT AMERICAN CAROUSEL A CENTURY OF MASTER CRAFTSMANSHIP San Francisco 1994, Chronicle Books. F $18.00
[6357] Hunt, Charles: THE STORY OF MR. CIRCUS Rochester, New York 1954, The Record Press. 1st Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author VG/G $45.00
[70] Sell, Henry Blackman and Victor Weybright: BUFFALO BILL AND THE WILD WEST. New York 1955, Oxford U. Press. Hard Cover VG/VG $40.00
[6960] Smith, Lady Eleanor: BRITISH CIRCUS LIFE with additional material supplied by John Hinde; Edited by W.J.Turner London 1948, George G. Harrap & Company. 1st Edition Hardcover 208pp. Color & B&W Photographs Many Color and B&W photographs. A Volume in a Series on British Ways of Life. A few chips out of the dustjacket. Small tear in bottom of spine VG/G $45.00
[5088] Stenvenson, Tony and Eva Marsden: ROCKING HORSES THE COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO SELECTING, RESTORING, AND ENJOYING NEW AND VINTAGE ROCKING HORSES. Philadelphia 1993, Courage. Hard Cover F/F $25.00
Computers
[8412] Becker, Hal B. FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS OF INFORMATION NETWORKS John Wiley & Sons New York 1973 Hardcover 8vo Foldout of Information Network Tree Structure . VG VG $12.00
[8410] Booth, Grayce M.: FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS OF INFORMATION PROCESSING John Wiley & Sons New York 1973. Hardcover 8vo. Foldout of Information Network Tree Structure. VG VG $15.00
[8415] Burch, John G. and Felix R. Strater, Jr. INFORMATION SYSTEMS: THEORY AND PRACTICE Hamilton Publishing Company Santa Barbara CA 1974 Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" VG $12.00
[50] Daniels, Alan & Donald Yeates, editors SYSTEMS ANALYSIS Science Research Associates, Inc. Palo Alto, CA 1971 (This book is based on the British National Computing Centre's Systems Analysis Package. ) VG. $10.00
[104] Davis, William S. OPERATING SYSTEMS Addison-Wesley Publishing Company Reading, MA 1977 Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall Very Good (Functional analysis of operating systems. Introductory) F $10.00
[48] Diefenderfer, A. James PRINIPLES OF ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTATION W. B. Saunders Company Philadelphia 1972 2nd Printing. (To equip the reader with sufficient knowledge of electronics and instrumentation to permit him to capably discuss his measurement situation with a tranied designer.) VG. $15.00
[141] Donaldson, Hamish A GUIDE TO THE SUCCESSFUL MANAGEMENT OF COMPUTER PROJECTS. John Wiley & Sons New York 1978 Hardcover This book shows how to apply open management to the development of computer projects. F F $12.00
[57] Engelsohn, Harold S. PROGRAMMING PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATORS Hayden Book Company, Inc. Rochelle Park, NJ 1978 Softcover Large 8vo 9" - 10" Covers the SR 52, SR 56, TI57, TI58, and TI59 from Texas Instruments, the Commodore PR100, the APF programmable model, and the PC-100 and PC-100A printers from Texas Instruments. ) VG $10.00
[102] Gear, C. William COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND PROGRAMMING SECOND EDITION McGraw-Hill Book Company New York 1969 Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall VG $15.00
[8408] Glass, Robert L. Software Reliability Guidebook Prentice - Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 1979 Hardcover 8vo VG $10.00
[40] Hellerman, Herbert DIGITAL COMPUTER SYSTEM PRINCIPLES McGraw-Hill, Inc. Dallas 1967 Hardcover Large 8vo McGraw-Hill Computer Science Series. VG $15.00
[56] Larson, Boyd TRANSISTOR FUNDAMENTALS AND SERVICING Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1974 (Fundamentals of electronic devices needed to service these devices and the circuits and systems where these devices are found. ) VG VG $10.00
[46] Lenk, John D. MANUAL FOR INTEGRATED CIRCUIT USERS Reston Publishing Company Reston, Virginia 1973 Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall (Using existing, commercial integrated circuits to solve design and application problems. ) Very Good. VG $10.00
[42] Lenk, John D. HANDBOOK OF SIMPLIFIED SOLID-STATE CIRCUIT DESIGN Prentice - Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 1972 Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall Prentice-Hall Series in Electronic Technology. Very Good VG $10.00
[8409] London, Keith R. TECHNIQUES FOR DIRECT ACCESS AUERBACH publishers Philadelphia 1973 Hardcover 8vo VG $12.00
[8413] London, Keith R. TECHNIQUES FOR DIRECT ACCESS AUERBACH publishers Philadelphia 1973 Hardcover 8vo F F $15.00
[41] Mandl, Matthew HANDBOOK OF MODERN ELECTRONIC DATA D. Appleton and Company Reston, Virginia 1973 (A handy, illustrated, finger-tip reference for students, practicing engineers and technicians) Very Good/Very Good. $15.00
[8407] Martin, James and Carma McClure STRUCTURED TECHNIQUES FOR COMPUTING Prentice - Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 1985 Hardcover 8vo VG $20.00
[47] Poppelbaum, W. J. COMPUTER HARDWARE THEORY The MacMillan Company New York 1972 8vo 1st Printing. (Introduces the reader to the fascinating world of theory used in designing modern computers and their input/output equipment. ) Very Good. VG $10.00
[95] Ross, Ronald G. DATA BASE SYTEMS Amacom New York 1978 Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall 1st Printing. (Database management systems) Very Good F $15.00
[8411] Soucek, Branko MINICOMPUTERS IN DATA PROCESSING AND SIMULATION Wiley-Interscience New York 1972 Hardcover 8vo VG VG $12.00
[51] Soucek, Branko MICROPROCESSORS AND MICROCOMPUTERS John Wiley And Sons New York 1976 1st Printing. (This book describes the general programming and interfacing techniques common to all microprocessors and then concentrates on detailed desdcriptions of representative microprocssor familes. ) Very Good. $10.00
[45] Stout, David F. MICROPROCESSOR APPLICATIONS HANDBOOK McGraw-Hill Inc. New York 1982 8vo 1st Printing. (This handbook gives electronic designers the design concepts, schematics and software they need for applications of the microprocessors most commonly used in microcomputer design. ) Fine/Fine F F $20.00
[8414] Wirth, Niklaus PROGRAMMING IN MODULA-2 Springer-Verlag Berlin 1984 Hardcover 8vo First Edition published as a Monograph VG $12.00
Driving
[7073] Aldin, Cecil: THE ROMANCE OF THE ROAD London 1986, Bracken Books. Hard Cover 123pp. Color & B&W Drawings Illustrated with 10 pages of Color and over 100 B&W illustrations F/F $45.00
[4614] Armstron, Virginia Winmill Livingstone: "GONE AWAY" WITH THE WINMILLS NP 1977, Np. 1st Edition Hard Cover VG/VG $75.00
[4693] Beebe, Lucius & Charles Clegg: U. S. WEST THE SAGA OF WELLS FARGO New York 1949, E. P. Dutton & Co. 1st Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author VG/VG $95.00
[4712] Blew, William C. A. , M. A. : BRIGHTON AND ITS COACHES A History of the London and Brighton Road London 1894, John C. Nimmo. 1st Edition Half-Leather xxi,354pp. Drawings Twenty Illustrations from Original Water-Colour Drawings by J. & G. Temple All Coloured by Hand. Elegantly rebound in half-leather with marbled boards (orginal covers on last pages) Slight shelf wear. VG $425.00
[4642] Bradley, Tom: THE OLD COACHING DAYS IN YORKSHIRE. Leeds 1889, Yorkshire Conservative Newspaper Co. 1st Edition Hard Cover VG $165.00
[3640] Gordon, Mary McDougall (editor) : OVERLAND TO CALIFORNIA WITH THE PIONEER LINE THE GOLD RUSH DIARY OF BERNARD J. REID. EDITED BY MARY MCDOUGALL GORDON. Stanford, California 1983. Stanford University Press. $40.00
[4602] Hafer, Ermine Shaeffer: A CENTURY OF VEHICLE CRAFTSMANSHIP Boyertown, Pennsylvania 1972, The Hafer Foundation. 1st Edition Cloth Signed by Author VG/VG $85.00
[4656] Harlow, Alvin F. : OLD WAYBILLS THE ROMANCE OF THE EXPRESS COMPANIES. New York 1934, Appleton-Century. 1st Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author VG $195.00
[4972] Harper, Charles G. : THE DOVER ROAD ANNALS OF AN ANCIENT TURNPIKE Hartford, Conn. 1922, Edwin Valentine Mitchell. Decorative Cloth VG $30.00
[6958] Jepsen, Stanley M. : THE COACH HORSE SERVANT WITH STYLE South Brunswick A. S. Barnes and Company Hard Cover VG/VG 20.00
[3627] Lathrop, Elise: EARLY AMERICAN INNS AND TAVERNS New York 1935, Tudor Publishing Company. Revised Edition Hard Cover 365pp. B&W Photographs Chapters on: Inns from New York City to Springfield, Massachusetts. Springfield to Boston. Taverns In and Near Boston. Old Inns of New Hampshire and Vermont VG/G $45.00